USA Visa Document Checklist

Checklist for Student Visa Application

  • VISA application form fee.
  • SEVIS I-20 form,
  • Receipt of paid SEVIS fee,
  • Nonimmigrant Visa Application form or Form DS-156,
  • Contact Information as well as Work History for Nonimmigrant Visa Applicant form or Form DS-158.
  • Supplemental Nonimmigrant Visa Application form or Form DS-157.
  • Issuance reciprocity fee for VISA, though it varies from country to country,
  • Photocopy of your valid passport, it must be valid at least six months,
  • A passport type photograph, size 2 inches x 2 inches,
  • Birth certificate proof,
  • Marriage certificate if your are married,
  • Transcripts, results and diploma certificate of your school and college,
  • Certificate of your previous education qualification,
  • Pursue behind your chosen for course,
  • Document which shows why you will return to your home country. It may include relationship, real estate, proof of job etc. In short document which will wait for your return.
  • Proof of sufficient funds.