English Language Requirement in United Kingdom Visa

English being the official language of United Kingdom, it is important in everyday working.

There have been changes made by UKBA following the footsteps of the successful Judicial Review that was brought by United Kingdom English. The amended immigration rules provide detailed minimum levels of English for different types of courses that are allowed under the Tier 4 of visa scheme.

There have been changes made by UKBA following the footsteps of the successful Judicial Review that was brought by United Kingdom English. The amended immigration rules provide detailed minimum levels of English for different types of courses that are allowed under the Tier 4 of visa scheme.

The minimum English language courses will be at level B2 of the Common European Framework of Reference from July 23, 2010. This was the situation that was put before the judge in the Judicial Review Case.

The exemptions present in the minimum English language level holds if one applies for a government sponsored language student’s scheme and one is undertaking English language course to improve English before the degree course.

The application form must show one as either of the following

  • Belonging to a major English speaking country

  • Having successfully completed a course as a Tier 4 student and granted permission to remain in the United Kingdom.

  • Having passed the English language test with an approved test provider for Tier 4 visas.