Visa Procedure in New Zealand

If you want to succeed in applying for a visa to New Zealand, you need to possess a job offer from any employer in New Zealand.

To obtain a visa under skilled migrant category you need to incorporate and integrate certain procedures such as the following.

  • You should be under 56 years of age

  • You must be able to score minimum 100 points in the points system to present an Expression of Interest. The points are allotted according to your skills, age, qualifications, work experience, and also based on your job offer in New Zealand.

  • You must be able to score minimum 100 points in the points system to present an Expression of Interest. The points are allotted according to your skills, age, qualifications, work experience, and also based on your job offer in New Zealand.

Additionally extra points will be awarded to you if you have a partner who has work experience, applicable skills, job offer and qualifications.

The Expressions of Interest are generally ranked from highest to lowest points. The successful claimants will be requested to lodge the residence application by the NZIS.