English Language Requirement in New Zealand Visa

English language requirement depends on whether you being the principal applicant, the person who completes the form or a non-principal applicant that includes the partner/children of the person who completes the form.

Being a principal applicant you need to provide the following:

  • A present-day international English language testing system [IELTS] certificate wherein you should have obtained overall band score of 6.5 or more in IELTS General Module or Academic Module.

  • You must provide an evidence for being from an English speaking background.

  • You can also provide evidence for being employed in the country for a period of 12 months in a job position that requires you to speak in English. You need to get a written reference from your company on their company letterhead that offers their contact details and the information about your employment with them. If you are still employed with them, you can show a current employment contract instead.