Visa Documents Checklist in New Zealand

People who enter the country of New Zealand should possess a valid ticket to exit the country and should also have enough money for self-support.

People who apply for a visitor’s visa have to supply the following documentation.

  • Application form that is completed fully.
  • Passport size photograph of recent times.
  • Financial support evidence or sponsorship evidence.

People who apply for a work visa should supply the following documentation.

Valid job offer in written form from a New Zealand employer along with a full job description and in most cases, a confirmation is also necessary along with a reason that the particular position cannot be filled by a New Zealander.

People who apply for Student visa should supply the following documentation.

  • Confirmation of placement at an agreed and approved educational organization.
  • Confirmation of placement at an agreed and approved educational organization.
  • Evidence of having enough funds.
  • Completion of medical exams and police certificates, if required.