New Zealand Student Visa Guidelines


You need to have a student visa or a visitor visa to pursue your higher studies in New Zealand. It all depends on your nationality and the length of the study. For staying for a long time period, you need to have a student visa or a student permit. You need to have a valid ticket to enter and exit the country. You need to show proof for the placement at any approved educational institution in New Zealand to obtain a student visa. You also need to have enough funds to support yourself during your stay within the country and a passport that is valid for a period of 3 months ahead of the departure date from New Zealand. If you are applying for a visitor’s visa you need to provide evidence of onward travel and evidence of enough funds or sponsorship along with a recent passport size photograph and the completed application form.



More information about Student Visa Guidelines for New Zealand


Student Visa Guidelines
Documents checklist English Language Requirement Funds Requirement
Photo requirement Visa Duration Types of Visa
Visa approval Visa Fees Visa Procedure
Visa Processing